There’s no doubt that Oreo cookies are delicious…
But are they vegan? Can people on a vegan diet eat Oreos?
The short answer is yes, Oreos are vegan. However, there’s more to the story that you might want to know if you care about animals, the environment, and your own health.
Keep reading to learn more!
Table of Contents (Jump to Section)
Oreos Ingredients List
Inside every Oreo cookie, you’ll see the following ingredients:
None of these ingredients have animal products, such as milk or eggs. That should mean Oreos are safe for vegans to eat; an “accidentally vegan” food. However…
Are Oreos Vegan?
Despite not containing animal products, the Oreo company says on their FAQ page that Oreos are not vegan, stating: “Oreos have milk as cross contact and therefore are not suitable for vegans.”
In other words, they’re not made with animal products in the recipe, but because there’s milk in the factories where Oreos are made, Oreo can’t claim to be vegan-friendly.
So Can Vegans Eat Oreos?
Most products are made in a factory that contain animal products. So does a trace amount of milk or other animal product make something definitively not vegan?
To answer this question, let’s turn to PETA, the world’s leading experts on animal protection. Here’s what they believe about this conundrum:
So, yes—vegans can eat Oreos if that’s what they choose.
You CAN Eat Them... But Should You?
Just because Oreos are vegan, doesn’t mean they’re healthy for you or even ethical to produce.
Oreos contain palm oil, which is a huge problem for the planet and for animals. Palm tree and other agriculture farms are the second highest cause of rain forest deforestation after cattle ranching.(1)
To make matters worse, all the palm trees being grown are removing the natural habitat for many rain forest animals, especially the orangutan. These giant monkeys are under threat of extinction thanks to palm oil farms. (2)
Oreo cookies may also come into contact with animal products, such as milk, in the factory. However, it’s impossible to know which (if any) come into contact with them, since the machines can be used for multiple products.
Finally, Oreos contain high fructose corn syrup, which has been linked to an increased risk of many serious diseases including obesity, diabetes, heart disease and cancer. (3, 4) So it’s up to you whether you want to eat them or not!
That said, the occasional Oreo isn’t going to kill you. If you want to enjoy one once in a while, go for it! Just don’t make them a staple part of your diet if you want to maintain your health.
Easy Vegan Oreo Cookie Recipe
Want a vegan Oreo that doesn’t contain palm oil, high fructose corn syrup, or other yucky ingredients like soy lecithin?
We’ve got you covered!
Click here for a vegan Oreo cookies recipe you can easily make in your home kitchen (so you don’t have to worry about bad ingredients or cross contact with milk!).
The Sustainable Harvest’s mission is to help people, animals, and the planet by teaching others how to adopt a more plant-based diet. If you’re interested in becoming vegan, vegetarian, or even just reducing your overall meat consumption, sign up for our newsletter below to get delicious and easy vegan recipes!
GET FREE VEGAN RECIPES
DELIVERED STRAIGHT TO YOUR INBOX
FREE VIP Weekly Newsletter
Real vegan recipes straight from Kayla’s kitchen, plus guides on how to live a healthy & optimal plant-based lifestyle! Absolutely NO Spam.