Are bagels vegan?
As long as they don’t contain any animal products commonly used to make bread (such as milk or eggs), bagels are vegan!
In fact, there are many store-bought vegan bagel and bread brands you can buy at nearly any grocery store or supermarket.
I’ll share some of my favorites, as well as what to look for on the ingredients label. Let’s dive in!
Table of Contents (Jump to Section)
How to Quickly & Easily Identify Vegan Breads
Before you waste a half hour reading the ingredients labels on dozens of breads (I speak from experience!), here’s a quick tip to identify vegan breads (or anything, really):
Skip to the allergen label under the ingredients and look for the text “Contains Dairy or Eggs”. All food manufacturers are required to put this on any products that contain either of these ingredients.
If you don’t see that warning, go ahead and skim the ingredients label just to be safe (looking for the ingredients below). That way you’re only reading the ingredients of potentially vegan-friendly products and skipping everything else!
Non-Vegan Ingredients to Look Out For
Yes, vegans can eat bread! The majority of bagels and bread products are actually vegan, since most dough is just yeast, flour, water, and salt.
You may also see additives like guar gum or asorbic acid to help with things like thickening and adding nutrients, as well as a boat-load of other processed ingredients that are still technically vegan (but not necessarily healthy).
Before you buy bread or bagels, look out for any of the following non-vegan ingredients:
*These ingredients COULD be plant-based; they’re not necessarily animal derived. It’s best to avoid them if possible.
You also have to watch out for flours that were bleached using bone char (charred animal bones). I would stick to unbleached flour just to be safe.
30+ Brands of Bagels That Are Vegan
The following brands of bagels are vegan or have vegan options:
You may also be wondering if Panera Bread, Dunkin Donuts, Einstein Bagels, New York Style bagels, cinnamon raisin bagels and other types of bagels are vegan. You can find what they’re made of online, so always check the ingredients before you purchase any kind of bagel or bread product.
If you know of any other vegan-friendly bagel brands, please share them with us in the comments!
General Tips for Finding & Eating Vegan Bagels
You now know what to look out for in bread and a bunch of vegan bagel brands you can add to your meal plan! Here are a few extra tidbits you might want to know:
All that said, consider what’s important to you! If you don’t care about the amount of sugar, type of grain, or how much the bread is processed and you just want delicious vegan bagels, get whatever tastes good! (And there’s nothing wrong with that, if that’s what you want!)
Over to you—If you have any questions or tips of your own, or want to share some other vegan bagels you know of that weren’t on this list, leave a comment below! We love hearing from our readers and respond to everyone 🙂
GET FREE VEGAN RECIPES
DELIVERED STRAIGHT TO YOUR INBOX
FREE VIP Weekly Newsletter
Real vegan recipes straight from Kayla’s kitchen, plus guides on how to live a healthy & optimal plant-based lifestyle! Absolutely NO Spam.